Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-27-2009, 07:00 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
cycling?

Hi, i've just got my first aquarium, it was a friend who gave it to me through his loss of interest. it already had fish in it. i moved it myself and set it up again, waited for the water to heat to 75, then put the fish in. he told me to wait 1 week before i get more fish. i bought ten neons a red fin shark and a plec, to go with 2 clown loaches 2 black skirt tetras 2 flame tetras and a glowlight. the glow light and 5 neons have died. there seems to be a film on the top of the water. i know i need to do a cycle, but how do i do it with the fish i have? i only have 1 tank.???????
__________________

__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 09:03 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Zagz's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 17,108
Send a message via MSN to Zagz
What size tank is it? Do you have a test kit? The only way you can cycle with fish is to do lots of water changes and test the water every day.
__________________

__________________
AA Community Rules | AA TOS

-----------
Site Administrator
Zagz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 12:26 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 537
yea, LOTS of PWC, possibly every day. I recently cycled a new 10 gallon populated with a single small goldfish and a single rosie red minnow. Every day, the ammonia or nitrite levels were high enough that I had to do a 25% to 50% water change. Occationally because of other things going on, I was forced to skip a day, but each time I did, I could see how the fish suffered a little for it. When we got the gold fish, it already had ammonia burns. I could see those burns were just a little worst when ever I was forced to skip a day of PWC.

In my case (starting from scratch) it took me a full month before the tank cycled where I didn't have to do PWC. With in another month, the ammonia burns were gone.
__________________
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 04:17 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zagz View Post
What size tank is it? Do you have a test kit? The only way you can cycle with fish is to do lots of water changes and test the water every day.
woke up to another dead neon! my tank is 36"x12"x18". not sure of the capacity? i think its 29/30 gallons, but not sure? i'm going to get a test kit today.
__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 04:35 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
buddha_red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pasadena Texas 77504
Posts: 560
Send a message via ICQ to buddha_red
do a water change asap. The chemicals related to the nitrogen cycle are toxic and that's whats killing your fish.
__________________
Shane
"Only mistakes happen fast in aquariums"
"The solution to pollution is dulution"
buddha_red is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 04:42 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
thanks buddha red. should i do a complete water change, or just a percentage? i'm off work today to sort this out. the other fish seem happy enough, just the neons keep dying. don't want to lose anymore. the 1 that died this morning .looked like something was trying to eat it? clown loaches are quite big, and i have a plec which is quite small. would any of those fish eat the neons?
__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 05:24 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
buddha_red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pasadena Texas 77504
Posts: 560
Send a message via ICQ to buddha_red
a partial water change is fine, Your tank may be cycling, if so you will need to do water changes daily. Once you have a test kit we will know for sure if your cycling or not. post your results once you have them please.

Ammonia
Nitrites
Nitrates
__________________
Shane
"Only mistakes happen fast in aquariums"
"The solution to pollution is dulution"
buddha_red is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:13 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
no problem, i'll have a test kit by the end of the day. i'll let you know the results. shall i put fish in a bucket when doin water change?
__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:26 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
buddha_red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pasadena Texas 77504
Posts: 560
Send a message via ICQ to buddha_red
Do you have a gravel syphon? The fish are fine where they are. leave them in the tank. You just want to remove about 20-30% of the water and then fill the aquarium back up with fresh water. Do not forget to use a dechlorinator.
__________________
Shane
"Only mistakes happen fast in aquariums"
"The solution to pollution is dulution"
buddha_red is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:31 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
yes i have a gravel syphon (i thought it was to clean the gravel lol) and some "tank safe", i'm going to start it now. thanks
__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:34 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
and also....(sorry for being a nuisance) would it be a good idea to rinse my filter in the old tank water while i'm doing the water change?
__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 08:38 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
buddha_red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pasadena Texas 77504
Posts: 560
Send a message via ICQ to buddha_red
yes thats always a good thing to do.
__________________
Shane
"Only mistakes happen fast in aquariums"
"The solution to pollution is dulution"
buddha_red is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 09:53 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
that was a dirty job lol(cleaning the filter). filters letting more water out now too. waters nearly ready to go in. just heating it up. thanks for your help, and i'll post the results of the water test asap.
__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 11:06 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
buddha_red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pasadena Texas 77504
Posts: 560
Send a message via ICQ to buddha_red
good job on the cleanup. That will go a long way in helping your water conditions.
__________________
Shane
"Only mistakes happen fast in aquariums"
"The solution to pollution is dulution"
buddha_red is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 12:54 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
thanks, it looks alot better now. here are the results of the water test.

ph=7.5
gh=180
kh=240
no2=0
no3=40

hope that makes sense?
my tank holds around 33g
__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 01:58 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 616
Did you use a test strip?

You're also missing a test (nitrites I believe).

You know, seeing 40 nitrates makes me think you could have been dealing with old tank syndrome instead of a cycling tank... if the filter and substrate didn't dry out while you were moving the tank, it's possible you had fish that were acclimated to the poorer conditions (high nitrate, wobbly pH) and when you added the new fish, possibly without enough acclimation, they were shocked by the change in quality. Possible-- not for sure. Keep testing.
__________________
bluerose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 02:20 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
bluerose, i have 5 in 1 test strips, they only measure general hardness, carbonate hardness, ph, nitrite(no2), and nitrate(no3).?? there was a good 3 inches of water in the tank when i moved it, and i'm pretty sure the filter didn't dry out. i'll keep testing, and doing water changes. is that how to get nitrates down?
__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 03:25 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 537
The test that is missing is the one for ammonia.

I'm familier with the test strips being talked about, and they do not include a test for ammonia.

It seems to be a common opition that test strips are notorious for being very inaccurate. What I've personally experienced is that the "wet" tests (the one were you put some water in a test tube and add a testing agent) are very accurate to measuring small levels (like nitrite and ammonia levels in the 0.1 to 5.0 ppm levels). However, on the flip side, I have found the "wet" tests to be extreamly difficult to properly read the colors at higher levels, and that the test strips are better for high values. At least that's what I experienced while doing a fishless cycle. I could never get an accurate nitrite level for anything much over 2ppm and had to resort to the test strips to see when my nitrite levels started comming down.
__________________
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 01:56 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
shanklyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: corby. uk
Posts: 25
i'm going to get an amonia test tomorrow.. i've just done another 20% wc, and my nitrate levels haven't dropped? i'll keep doing the water changes, but should i increase the volume?
__________________
shanklyred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 02:26 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 537
Keep in mind that those tests are some what logrithmic and not linear. After all, the values go something like:

0.5 ppm
1.0 ppm
2.0 ppm
5.0 ppm
10 ppm
20 ppm
40 ppm

such that one uptick in the reading doubles the value.

With a 20% PWC, you've only lowered the levels by 20%. So if you want to see a change in the reading, you need to do closer to a 50% water change.

The only thing to watch out for with doing large water changes is you want to make sure you go slow so that the fish can acclimate to the new water qualities (such as changes in pH, temperature, etc).
__________________

__________________
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycling

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
it's cycling!! FloridaNewbie Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 4 11-12-2006 10:07 AM
Cycling?? FishLover14 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 11 12-05-2004 10:55 AM
do water changes delay cycling? will it make cycling LONGER? Bubble_Boy Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 10-09-2004 01:17 PM
Confused About Cycling--Am I re-cycling? Why? hummingbird114 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 9 08-13-2004 06:09 PM
More about cycling.... ClamKnuckle Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 05-19-2004 04:39 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.