Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-09-2013, 07:21 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
Those who use reverse osmosis ?

I am going to buy this today. Just wanted to run it by some of you it's ro/di and 100gpd
__________________

__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 07:49 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
scuba dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCommunityCichlid View Post
I am going to buy this today. Just wanted to run it by some of you it's ro/di and 100gpd
Was there supposed to be a link?

Having listed this in the freshwater section is it safe to assume you have a freshwater tank? If you use RO/DI in freshwater tank you will need to treat your water to replace some of the minerals ect. that are removed by the filter.

I have a 50 gpd filter for my saltwater tank and it works just fine for my needs.
__________________

__________________
scuba dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 11:25 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba dude View Post

Was there supposed to be a link?

Having listed this in the freshwater section is it safe to assume you have a freshwater tank? If you use RO/DI in freshwater tank you will need to treat your water to replace some of the minerals ect. that are removed by the filter.

I have a 50 gpd filter for my saltwater tank and it works just fine for my needs.
http://www.purewaterclub.com/catalog...roducts_id=270

Sorry about that. This is freshwater. Is replacing minerals necessary if I have no plants? I just need very clean water, and a low ph.
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 12:23 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Canary bird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tenerife, ES
Posts: 586
I use ro and have done for over 2 years, as the water in Tenerife isn't fit to use for anything and I personally don't use anything with it, so please let us know if we should !
__________________
I Love Anglefish
Canary bird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 12:38 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rivercats's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13,146
If your using RO to cut with your tap water to lower Ph/Kh/Gh then you do not need to add any minerals since your trying to lower those minerals in your tap water by using RO.

If your using 100% RO then yes you have to use a reconstituting product such as Seachem Equilibrium for planted tanks and Seachem Replenish for fish only tanks.
__________________
Rivercats 220g planted tank
Rivercats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 12:43 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rivercats View Post
If your using RO to cut with your tap water to lower Ph/Kh/Gh then you do not need to add any minerals since your trying to lower those minerals in your tap water by using RO.

If your using 100% RO then yes you have to use a reconstituting product such as Seachem Equilibrium for planted tanks and Seachem Replenish for fish only tanks.
Alright cool! What's the difference between the too? Like could I use equilibrium if I don't have plants?
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 12:47 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rivercats's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13,146
If you don't have plants then use the Replenish.
__________________
Rivercats 220g planted tank
Rivercats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 01:10 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rivercats View Post
If you don't have plants then use the Replenish.
I only have moss, does that matter?
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 04:13 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rivercats's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCommunityCichlid View Post
I only have moss, does that matter?
Not sure so I would use the Equilibrium just to be on the safe side. This also allows you to add other plants if you decide to do so.
__________________
Rivercats 220g planted tank
Rivercats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 04:32 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rivercats View Post

Not sure so I would use the Equilibrium just to be on the safe side. This also allows you to add other plants if you decide to do so.
Alright will do. What's the biggest size they sell 500ml?
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 04:42 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rivercats's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13,146
You'll have to look online or email Seachem.
__________________
Rivercats 220g planted tank
Rivercats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 07:28 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
I found a big 4 liter container. Also order my unit should be here in a few days
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 12:44 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
These don't effect ph at all right? Or is there something I can add to keep it below 7.0?
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 01:03 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rivercats's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13,146
They don't affect ph at night and you only use enough of the product to raise the Ph/Kh to the desired level you want.
__________________
Rivercats 220g planted tank
Rivercats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 01:17 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rivercats View Post
They don't affect ph at night and you only use enough of the product to raise the Ph/Kh to the desired level you want.
What if I want it like 6.6ish?
__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 01:34 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rivercats's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 13,146
You use it per directions to attain the levels you want in your tank. Read the directions and figure out how much it will take to make the ph level what you want it to be. It's not that complicated if you follow the product directions.
__________________
Rivercats 220g planted tank
Rivercats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 02:19 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TheCommunityCichlid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rivercats View Post
You use it per directions to attain the levels you want in your tank. Read the directions and figure out how much it will take to make the ph level what you want it to be. It's not that complicated if you follow the product directions.
Alright I'm just making sure I don't need additional products
__________________

__________________
TheCommunityCichlid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.