Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-11-2007, 07:22 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Elwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: missouri, usa
Posts: 51
aquaclear 110

OK. I just purchased the aquaclear 110 and it is up and running. Now I am thinking I made a mistake. I only have a 30 gal tank. At first I was thinking bigger=better. Now? Any potential problems I need to know about? And should I switch to a smaller filter.
__________________

__________________
Elwood P. Dowd
Elwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 07:33 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
JDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 2,294
you can NEVER have too much filtration IMO
__________________

__________________
Just because I am working at Petco does not mean I am a sell out, they are still an evil empire, that I am trying to make better.
75 Gallon: New World Cichlids|26 Gallon Bowfront: Planted Angelfish/Swordtail Tank|20 Gallon Long: "Nano" non-reef|10 Gallon: frog and mosquito fish
JDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 08:37 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Elwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: missouri, usa
Posts: 51
Is it bad to have a current in the tank? I mostly have mollies and rainbows.
__________________
Elwood P. Dowd
Elwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 08:54 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
drobertson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 551
I run a 110 on my 30 gal tank. I have a couple of heavy waste producers in there, along with tetras and the like. turn it down to the lower setting at one end of the tank, then the center and other end do not have that heavy of a current. You will like how clear it keeps a 39 gal.
__________________

drobertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 11:28 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 577
Send a message via AIM to Burks Send a message via MSN to Burks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elwood
Is it bad to have a current in the tank? I mostly have mollies and rainbows.
Depends. If it's a planted tank there can be too much current.

If it isn't, you should be fine.
__________________
Burks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 01:36 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDogg
you can NEVER have too much filtration IMO
Except when you have plants.
__________________
theotheragentm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 06:54 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
JDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 2,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by theotheragentm
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDogg
you can NEVER have too much filtration IMO
Except when you have plants.
still can not have enought in my opinion, just have to position your out flow and think out your aquascaping so the plants to not blow over. need to suck out the detris that collects up
__________________
Just because I am working at Petco does not mean I am a sell out, they are still an evil empire, that I am trying to make better.
75 Gallon: New World Cichlids|26 Gallon Bowfront: Planted Angelfish/Swordtail Tank|20 Gallon Long: "Nano" non-reef|10 Gallon: frog and mosquito fish
JDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 08:51 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Westerville, OH
Posts: 97
Send a message via ICQ to godzilla Send a message via AIM to godzilla Send a message via MSN to godzilla Send a message via Yahoo to godzilla
I have a 110 on my 29 Gallon and the output is not too much. I did add a prefilter (foam on the intake tube) so my neons wouldnt dissapear!
__________________
godzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 11:51 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Elwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: missouri, usa
Posts: 51
My tank is a cube so it all gets the current but having it at one side does help. My plants are artificial so no worries there. Thanks everyone.
__________________

__________________
Elwood P. Dowd
Elwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, clear

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Owners of Aquaclear 110 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 07-26-2011 11:53 PM
AquaClear 110 garrup General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 07-28-2009 11:39 PM
FS: AquaClear 110 p3purr Archive 2 07-01-2008 05:07 AM
Aquaclear 110 MitcherNeaf General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 10 08-16-2006 10:42 PM
aquaclear 110 degbowl General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 07-02-2006 10:47 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.